Skip to content

2022 Showcase Results

Digital Media

  • First Place – Mona Shores High School – “Check” – Erik Kubicek
  • Second Place – Pentwater High School – “Don’t Overcook Pizza” – Leonardo Lozano, Haley Powers, Alivia Kolenda, and Alexis Settler
  • Third Place – Spring Lake High School – “Memories” – Grace Kleppe

Literary Arts

  • First Place – Fruitport High School – “The Black Door at the End of the White Hallway” – Adam Beerawi
  • Second Place – Montague High School – “Jouska,” “I Leave Everything Unfinished (But I Guess That’s Better Than Nothing),” and “In Which I Write The Same Poem Again” – August Hawley
  • Third Place – Grand Haven High School – “Story in Verse: The Ghost and the Sun” – Kaitlan Balsam
  • Honorable Mention – Spring Lake High School – “Sin,” “Death,” and “Rebirth” – Haley Brosnan
  • Honorable Mention – Fremont High School – “I Am From,” “Inside Me,” and “The Count Down” – Kaitlyn Bergman

Performing Arts

Solo/Duo Category

  • First Place – North Muskegon High School – “Ghost in the Wind” – Adrian Martinez
  • Second Place – Holton High School – “Times Are Hard For Dreamers” – Bella Resterhouse
  • Third Place – Spring Lake High School – “Hey Jude” – Owen Timmerman

Group Category

  • First Place – Calvary Christian School – “Dream a Little Dream of Me” – “Calvary Trio” – Bradley Richards, Kendon Sutherland, and Claire Swanson
  • Second Place – North Muskegon High School – “Jolene” – “Stetson Sisters” – Gabriella Gaston, Alexandra Lindsay, and Riley McEvoy
  • Third Place – Mona Shores High School – “Parting Glass” – “Am├írach” – Brooklynn Bailey, Cequoia Davis, Ansel Hartman, Ana Ivanov, Oscar Justian, Aiden Mack, MJ McCaskey, Ella Recknagel, and Zachary Schnotala

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper Award

  • Calvary Christian School – “Pirates of the Caribbean” – Josiah Jackson

Visual Arts

  • First Place – Spring Lake High School – “Unity in Diversity” – Inez Allard
  • Second Place – Shelby High School – “Elsa Guerrero” – Esmeralda Guerrero
  • Third Place – Grand Haven High School – “Mixed Media Glass Art” – Alec Law
  • Honorable Mention – Fruitport High School – “Equation” – Samantha Navitskas
  • Honorable Mention – Orchard View High School – “Self Autonomy” – Elijah Pierce