Skip to content

West Michigan Student Showcase Posts

2015 Literary Arts Nominees

Here are the 2015 Literary Arts Nominees.

NOTE: Some entries may contain adult themes. Minors, please ask for parental permission before reading.

2015 Tickets

Tickets for West Michigan Student Showcase 2015 are now available for purchase!

Prices

  • $8 in advance
  • $9 at the door
  • $14 for two-night pack

Show Night

Here’s the list of which schools perform on which night:

Wednesday – March 18th – 7:00 pm

  • Careerline Tech Center
  • Coopersville High School
  • Fremont High School
  • Fruitport High School
  • Grand Haven High School
  • Grant High School
  • Hesperia High School
  • Holton High School
  • Mason County Central High School
  • Mona Shores High School
  • Montague High School
  • Muskegon Area Career Tech Center
  • Muskegon Catholic Central High School
  • Muskegon Heights Public School Academy
  • Muskegon High School
  • Newaygo High School
  • North Muskegon High School
  • Oakridge High School
  • Orchard View High School
  • Ravenna High School

Thursday* – March 19th – 7:00 pm

  • Calvary Christian School
  • Hart High School
  • Mason County Eastern High School
  • Ottawa County Homeschool
  • Pentwater High School
  • Reeths-Puffer High School
  • Shelby High School
  • Spring Lake High School
  • Walkerville High School
  • Western Michigan Christian High School
  • White Cloud High School
  • Whitehall High School

* Awards are presented following the show on Thursday night.

Buying Tickets

(Additional fees may apply for tickets purchased through StarTickets.)

2015 Logo Design Contest

And the winner is…

Showcase 2015 Logo

Designed by Ann Vanice, a senior from OAISD’s Careerline Tech Center.

Ann will receive $100, two tickets to Showcase, two Showcase T-shirts, five copies of the program, and will be recognized in the program.

Congratulations, Ann!

Thank you to all of the students who submitted entries! We received 48 entries in total. All participants will receive a participation certificate to add to their portfolio.

2014 Showcase Results

Literary Arts

  • 1st Place – Abbey Vermeulen, North Muskegon High School
  • 2nd Place – Angelo Hernandez-Sias, Muskegon High School
  • 3rd Place – Lauren Sander, Fruitport High School
  • Honorable Mention – Tirzah Schmuker, Spring Lake High School
  • Honorable Mention – Robert Zavitz, Mona Shores High School

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Katlyn Knuver, Newaygo County Career-Tech Center
  • 2nd Place – Nikitha Nelapudi, North Muskegon High School
  • 3rd Place – Juan Martinez III, Muskegon High School
  • Honorable Mention – Madeline Wilson, Mona Shores High School

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Gross, Grand Haven High School
  • 2nd Place – Cindy Seifert and Abbey Vermeulen, North Muskegon High School
  • 3rd Place – Vanessa Bond, Reeths-Puffer High School

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “Hart High School Praise Team” featuring Abigail Cook, Jessica Cook, Tyler Corliss, Travis Hall, Luis Lugo, Darrah Moul, and Isabel Vela – Hart High School
  • 2nd Place – “The Blue Ridge Band” featuring Cameron Gemzer, Dominique Jessen, Joel Jowers, Victoria Mueller, Alisha Schaub, Corey Jobes-St. John, Joe Walker, Anthony Wehner, and Tyler Wehner – Oakridge High School
  • 3rd Place – “The Trio” featuring Hannah Deblois, Katrina Smith, and Kaylee Smith – Shelby High School

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Leah Uganski and Hunter Zhao, Mona Shores High School

2013 Showcase Results

Literary Arts

  • 1st Place – Abbey Vermeulen, North Muskegon High School
  • 2nd Place – Maggie Moul, Hart High School
  • 3rd Place – Courtney Elliott, Holton High School
  • Honorable Mention – Emily Prado, Hesperia High School

Visual Arts

  • 1st Place – Abigail Wilson, Mona Shores High School
  • 2nd Place – Valory McClellan, Pentwater High School
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Bryant, Grand Haven High School

Performing Arts – Solo/Duo

  • 1st Place – Jessy Dick, Reeths-Puffer High School
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Dunn, North Muskegon High School
  • 3rd Place – Chad Jensen and Colin Jensen, Grant High School

Performing Arts – Group

  • 1st Place – “The After Effect” featuring Chris Evans, Matt Fairfield, Alex Pearson, Ryan Slagle, and John Swainston – Mona Shores High School
  • 2nd Place – “It Is Written” featuring Dani Castle, Hannah Edwards, Rigo Ortega, and Isaac Riddle – Shelby High School
  • 3rd Place – “Incredabass” featuring Jarrett Bassett, Kerissa Burrow, Alex Lassow, and Hannah Villalobos – Reeths-Puffer High School

Gary W. Ostrom Showstopper

  • Kayla Green and Hunter Zhao, Mona Shores High School